?

Log in

ricky [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ricky

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Apr. 26th, 2007|08:22 pm]
ricky
[music |bill evans]

in case you missed my earlier enteries-

NEW JOURNAL

my username is: rickynojaim
http://rickynojaim.livejournal.com

add me if you want read my shtuff :-P
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 24th, 2007|08:53 pm]
ricky
New journal



http://rickynojaim.livejournal.com/profile
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 24th, 2007|03:20 pm]
ricky
being like everyone else and created a new journal...
ADD ME if you want to see my stuff lol

usernam is rickynojaim


thats easy enough now isnt it?


just keep in mind the fact that its still under construction and just looks like your standard profile for now
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 23rd, 2007|10:53 pm]
ricky
[music |pinball wizard - The Who]

Blunty3000- UrleUrle!


Blunty3000 is a vlogger (video blogger) that i watch a lot on youtube. he's never posted anything like this before but i thought it was really funny.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 23rd, 2007|01:30 pm]
ricky
[Current Location |on the border of insanity (how cheesy is that...)]
[mood |stressedstressed]
[music |eartraining chords]

i am very stressed out right now... :(
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 21st, 2007|04:14 pm]
ricky
[Current Location |boston]
[music |Billy Joel- I Go To Extremes]

i went out for a walk today. the weather is finally getting nice! its probably about 75 outside.
i went to the commons and took a nap on the grass ^_^
then i walk around a bit and took the time to look everything (statues and buildings etc) wich was nice. I wish i had done that before winter tho. its actually pretty nice if you pay attention.
linkpost comment

For my very few Berklee friends on lj... [Apr. 21st, 2007|12:31 am]
ricky
[music |Andrew W K- She Is Beautiful]

Well, its official. (it has been for a while, but i just havent told everyone yet) But I am leaving Berklee after this semester. I am going to go back to Florida for school.
Reasons for leaving:
1 Berklee itself- I dont like the school.
2 Boston- I dont like the city
3 Distance- its really hard to live this far from my family and Rachel
4 Weather- the cold screws with my knees so bad that at times I cant even walk.

Im probably going to be going to school at FIU (Florida International University) and I'll be continuing on studying music.

So, I probably wont see many of you for a very long time once I leave. Three weeks from this friday I leave and wont be coming back.
This is my informal goodbye (tho most of you wont read this)

Good bye Berklee!





ps. this song makes me think of you rach! :-P
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 20th, 2007|01:37 pm]
ricky
ok- so, i was walking round with my friend charlie walking by Boston Conservatory and we see these two kids outside smoking. These are the kind of kidswho look like they should still be in highschool. They're pretty corny and saying things like: "hey guys! happy 4/20! you guys hiiiigh? hahahaha" (since by now its is officially 4/20) The will now be referred to as Tall nerd with braces (TNWB), and short kid with freckles (SKWF).
but we decide to go over anyways and start talkin to them a little bit.
So we just shoot the shit for awhile, talking about school, classes, drugs and how they were both "supposed to be stoned ALL 4/20"... (Soooo exciting, I know). But after about 15 minutes the question comes up about where we're from, so natuarally i say that I'm from Florida. The conversation then when like this:
TNWB: So where are you guys from?
Me: Florida
TNWB&SKWF: hahahahah!
SKWF: No shit man, I live in Florida too! What part?
Me:South (keep in mind, i was in a single word response mode at this point)
SKWF: Yeah man, me too! *gestures for further explanation*
Me: Well, i live right outside of Boca.
SKWF: Awesome man, I live in Coral Springs.
Me: Dude, you live in springs so you must know parkland, I live there.
SKWF: HOLY SHIT DUDE! I live in Heron Bay!!!
Me: That is fucked up. I live in Cypresshead. You went to douglas?
SKWF: Yeah man!
Me; Hahahaha this is crazy! you know, I was in the band and everything, played in the courtyard a lot etc.
SKWF: Shit man thats sweet, I was in the drama dept.
---
It turns out that ShortKidWithFreckles was Michael Shaprio. He played the lead in the only musical I was ever a part of, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying. I had a solo in his song. We worked together but never knew eachother.
I never recognized him because I didnt know he was so short and he had grown his hair out. He didnt recognize me because he never saw me (but apparently he knew my name pretty well).
And we met last night.

LMAO ROFL ETC>!!!!!


Thats my neato story for the year :-P
link4 comments|post comment

Norah Jones- Dont Know "Y" [Apr. 18th, 2007|01:37 pm]
ricky
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Norah Jones]

link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 17th, 2007|03:13 pm]
ricky
re: my last entry
it wasnt both of my roommates, just charles apparently.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]